NABBA 2017 Test Pieces and Honored Adjudicator

Announcement!
President Randi Bulla and the NABBA Board of Directors are excited to announce that the 2017 NABBA Championships will feature composer Peter Graham as an adjudicator and honored guest. The required contest selections will be drawn from Mr. Graham’s great works.

Betsy Jones, NABBA17 Music Committee Chair

Test pieces in each section are as follows:

Championship Section
Harrison’s Dream

First Section
Voyage to Worlds Unknown

Second Section 
To Boldly Go

Third Section
Dimensions

Youth Section 
The Journal of Phileas Fogg

2016 Solo and Ensemble Results

High Brass Slow Melody: 1. Dylan Rye; 2. Erik Ramos; 3. Beth Ford

High Brass Technical: 1. Jennifer Fox Oliverio; 2. Matthew Harper; 3. Kevin Maloney

Low Brass Slow Melody: 1. Nathaniel Geiger; 2. Christopher Sayles; 3. Grant Morgan

Low Brass Technical: 1. Matthew Shipes; 2. Joel Collier; 3. Lee Harrelson

Senior High Brass Slow Melody: 1. David Grace; 2. Ron Stinson; 3. Darrel Stachelski

Senior High Brass Technical: 1. Malcolm McDuffy; 2. Stan Smith; 3. Joe Strusowski

Senior Low Brass Slow Melody: 1. Joe Rosenberg

Senior Low Brass Technical: 1. Don Deal

Youth Brass Solo: 1. Nat Esten; 2. Colin Holstein; 3. Kira Roberts

Adult Percussion Solo: 1. Storm Benjamin; 2. Kai Johnson; 3. Glenn Sewell

Youth Percussion Solo: 1. James Hyun; 2. Zaid Gratz; 3. Jacob Stevens

Adult Brass Ensemble: 1. Euphemism; 2. Tubas Ignus; 3. Brass of the Potomac Trombone Quartet

Youth Brass Ensemble: 1. Triangle Youth Academy Brass Quintet; 2. Fountain City Youth Brass Academy Quintet; 3. Triangle Youth Tuba Quartet

Adult Percussion Ensemble: 1. Due North Percussion Quartet; 2. Triangle Brass Band Percussion Ensemble

Youth Percussion Ensemble: 1. Fountain City Youth Brass Academy Percussion Quartet; 2. Triangle Youth Percussion Ensemble; 3. Fountain City Youth Academy Percussion Ensemble

Ten-Piece Ensemble: 1. Pikes Peak Versatile Brass; 2. CCBB 2016 10 Piece; 3. Rockville Brass Band Ten B

2016 Championship Band Results

Youth Section

Fountain City Youth Band – 272.4

Triangle Youth Academy – 270.0

Motor City Youth Brass – 267.0

Third Section

Milwaukee Festival Brass – 273.6

Triangle Youth Brass Band – 269.2

Old Crown Brass Band – 267.8

Rockville Brass Band – 267.0

Chapel Brass – 265.0

Fountain City Youth Academy – 259.8

Crossroads Brass – 255.6

Second Section

Capital City Brass Band – 283.4

New England Brass Band – 281.6

River Brass – 275.6

Triangle Brass Band – 270.4

Natural State Brass Band – 270.0

Chesapeake Silver Cornet Brass Band – 263.2

Brass Band of Huntsville – 259.8

First Section

Pikes Peak Brass Band – 287.2

Weston Silver Band – 285.6

Dublin Silver Band – 284.6

Central Ohio Brass Band – 278.8

Five Lakes Silver Band – 277.0

Madison Brass Band – 275.0

Illinois Brass Band – 268.6

Motor City Brass Band – 268.0

Fillmore Philharmonic Brass – 266.8

Oakland University Brass Band – comments only

Championship Section

Fountain City Brass Band – 296.0

James Madison University Brass Band – 288.0

Atlantic Brass Band – 287.8

Brass of the Potomac – 284.2

Brass Band of Central Florida – 283.6

Princeton Brass Band – 281.4

Chicago Brass Band – 278.2